Welcome to Cyclepowermeters

Privacy Policy

Cyclepowermeters Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; this policy explains how we do this.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:

a. information about your visits and activity on our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation).

b. personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of purchasing a product (including name, address, telephone numbers, email and credit/debit card information).

c. any other information that you choose to send to us.

What do we use your information for?

Your data will be used for two broad purposes:

a)     Marketing communications

After 25th May 2018, in-line with new legislation, Cyclepowermeters will only send marketing communications to customers who have expressly opted-in to receiving it. This may include:

  • Tips and guidance to help you get the best out of our products
  • News to help enhance all aspects of you or your families experience of cycling
  • Details of new products and services
  • Or simply, to get your feedback

b)     Communications relating to your purchase

Cyclepowermeters reserves the right to hold personal data for contacting you with important information about your purchase(s). Namely, order and delivery confirmations, issues with the processing of card payments, or in the unlikely event of a product recall.

Your right to opt-out of marketing communications

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email from us or by calling us on +44 (0) 1788 556860.

Every time you make a purchase from Cyclepowermeters, by any method, you will be asked whether you are happy to receive marketing communications and this will override your previous communication preferences.

Use of third parties

There are some instances where data is shared with third parties for the essential purpose of fulfilling your order. For example, your address is shared with our courier company for the purpose of delivering your order. However, we only share the information that is necessary for any given purpose. Cyclepowermeters hold copies of our suppliers data protection policies to verify their compliance with data protection law. Your data will never be shared with or sold to third parties for marketing purposes.

Other individual rights

From the 25th May 2018 new data protection legislation will be introduced across the EU. You can read more about the rights this legislation gives to individuals on the website of the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO). Cyclepowermeters take data protection laws seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure adherence to the law.

Data Retention Policy

We will retain details of your order for 6 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit and to understand your preferences in relation to the use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Please read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@cyclepowermeters.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Arches Business Centre, Mill Rd, Rugby, Warwickshire CV21 1QW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.